Climate Chart of Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia

Monthly data: Temperature °C, Rain (mm), Sunshine (h) · 2013–2023

For Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia, the climate data cover 2013–2023. The annual pattern spans a strong contrast in monthly mean temperatures, from -19.1 °C in January to 18.7 °C in July. Average daily sunshine also varies through the year, while the rainfall and snowfall figures describe daily averages rather than monthly accumulations. Together, these measures give visitors a broad guide to seasonal conditions, but monthly means do not describe every day.

Chart
Share
Share this climate chart on Share
Climate Chart: Ulaanbaatar (Mongolia)

Climate overview

Temperature

Monthly mean temperature is lowest at -19.1 °C in January, and highest at 18.7 °C in July. These are averages for each month, not daytime highs or lows, so they indicate the broad temperature range without showing how much conditions can vary from day to day. Across the calendar-month means, the unweighted mean is 0.8 °C. It offers a compact overview of the annual pattern, rather than a day-weighted annual average.

Sunshine

Mean daily sunshine is highest at 11.80 hours/day in June, while its lowest monthly mean is 6.65 hours/day in December. This describes average sunshine duration, not day length or a guarantee of clear skies. The unweighted mean across the monthly sunshine averages is 9.54 hours/day per day, a useful annual reference that does not replace the month-specific variation.

Rain

Mean daily rainfall reaches its highest monthly average at 2.45 mm/day in July. This is a daily mean, not a monthly rainfall total, and it does not indicate how often rain falls or guarantee conditions on a particular day. The unweighted mean of the monthly daily-rainfall averages is 0.69 mm/day. Use it as a broad reference rather than a forecast for an individual day.

Snow

Mean daily snowfall is highest at 3.68 mm/day in May. This average does not establish how many days have snowfall, how deep snow becomes, or whether snow cover or skiing conditions are present. The unweighted mean of the monthly daily-snowfall averages is 1.43 mm/day. Treat it as a broad measure of recorded snowfall, not an indication of snow depth or persistence.

Best Travel Time Guide for Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia: Ideal Seasons and Weather Insights

Visitors prioritising cooler monthly averages can use January, when the monthly mean temperature is -19.1 °C, as a reference for planning; it is not a prediction of daytime temperatures or daily extremes. For lower average rainfall, July is not the preferred criterion: mean daily rainfall is highest then at 2.45 mm/day. Pack rain protection if travelling at that time, while remembering that an average neither predicts rain on a given day nor measures rain frequency.

For visitors planning outdoor sightseeing around sunshine duration, June has the highest mean at 11.80 hours/day per day; the lowest mean is 6.65 hours/day in December. These are average sunshine hours, not daylight length or a promise of clear conditions. Snowfall planning should take account of the highest mean daily snowfall, 3.68 mm/day in May. The figure alone cannot tell visitors how often it snows, whether snow lies on the ground, or what outdoor conditions will be on arrival.

Climate Data Overview for Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia

Explore the comprehensive climate data for Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia. This detailed table provides valuable insights into temperature variations, precipitation levels, and seasonal changes, helping you understand the unique weather patterns of this region.

Month Average: Temperature °C Rain (mm) / day Snow (mm) / day Sunshine (h) / day
Jan -19.1 0.00 0.50 7.40
Feb -15.2 0.00 0.83 8.73
Mar -3.9 0.01 1.81 10.08
Apr 3.2 0.14 3.02 10.75
May 9.4 0.57 3.68 11.70
Jun 16.1 1.57 0.06 11.80
Jul 18.7 2.45 0.00 11.25
Aug 15.9 2.44 0.00 10.64
Sep 9.9 1.05 1.61 9.57
Oct 0.9 0.10 2.38 8.59
Nov -9.3 0.00 2.28 7.29
Dec -16.7 0.00 0.94 6.65
Average 0.8 0.69 1.43 9.54