Climate Chart of Serre Chevalier, France

Monthly data: Temperature °C, Rain (mm), Sunshine (h) · 2013–2023

For Serre Chevalier, France, the climate data cover 2013–2023. The annual pattern combines a coldest monthly mean of -3.9 °C in January with a warmest monthly mean of 17.4 °C in July, while mean daily snowfall is highest in January at 22.77 mm/day. Sunshine reaches its monthly high in July, at 12.82 hours/day per day. These figures describe monthly means, not the conditions of every day, and provide a guide rather than a forecast for a particular visit.

Chart
Share
Share this climate chart on Share
Climate Chart: Serre Chevalier (France)

Climate overview

Temperature

Monthly mean temperatures range from a low of -3.9 °C in January to a high of 17.4 °C in July. The overall mean of the monthly means is 6.3 °C. These are month-level averages, not daytime highs or a description of day-to-day variation, so actual conditions during a visit can differ.

Snow

Mean daily snowfall is highest in January, at 22.77 mm/day, and lowest in July, at 0.08 mm/day. Its unweighted mean across calendar-month means is 10.83 mm/day. These are average daily amounts, not monthly totals; they do not establish how many days have snowfall, snow depth, snow cover, or skiing conditions.

Rain

Mean daily rainfall is lowest in February, at 0.15 mm/day, and highest in May, at 3.15 mm/day. Across the calendar-month means, the unweighted mean is 1.57 mm/day. These daily averages are not monthly totals and do not show how often rain falls; the higher monthly mean is a useful prompt to prepare for wet weather, not a guarantee of rain on any particular day.

Sunshine

Average daily sunshine reaches its high of 12.82 hours/day in July and its low of 5.91 hours/day in December. The unweighted mean across monthly means is 9.20 hours/day per day. These figures describe sunshine duration, not day length, and monthly averages cannot promise how sunny an individual sightseeing day will be.

Best Travel Time Guide for Serre Chevalier, France: Ideal Seasons and Weather Insights

For visitors prioritising cooler monthly-average conditions, January is the relevant reference, with a mean of -3.9 °C; this is not a forecast of daytime temperatures, so check conditions close to travel and prepare for variability. If lower average rainfall is the priority, February is the conditional option, with mean daily rainfall of 0.15 mm/day. That lower average does not guarantee dry days or indicate rain frequency. For rain preparation, note that mean daily rainfall is highest in May, at 3.15 mm/day; carrying suitable wet-weather layers is prudent, while the average alone cannot predict whether it will rain during a specific outing. Sunshine is highest in July at 12.82 hours/day per day, a useful reference for outdoor planning, but sunshine duration is not day length and does not assure clear skies.

Climate Data Overview for Serre Chevalier, France

Explore the comprehensive climate data for Serre Chevalier, France. This detailed table provides valuable insights into temperature variations, precipitation levels, and seasonal changes, helping you understand the unique weather patterns of this region.

Month Average: Temperature °C Rain (mm) / day Snow (mm) / day Sunshine (h) / day
Jan -3.9 0.23 22.77 6.33
Feb -2.1 0.15 21.52 7.38
Mar 0.2 0.34 18.97 8.90
Apr 4.1 1.01 11.75 10.20
May 7.8 3.15 7.71 10.66
Jun 14.2 3.00 0.11 12.44
Jul 17.4 2.37 0.08 12.82
Aug 16.7 2.38 0.21 11.74
Sep 12.8 1.93 0.45 10.07
Oct 8.2 2.42 4.41 7.95
Nov 1.4 1.45 20.90 6.00
Dec -1.3 0.35 21.11 5.91
Average 6.3 1.57 10.83 9.20