Climate Chart of Vantaa, Finland
Monthly data: Temperature °C, Rain (mm), Sunshine (h) · 2013–2023
For Vantaa, Finland, the climate data describe 2013–2023. The monthly mean temperature ranges from -4.0 °C in January to 17.8 °C in July, giving a sense of the contrast between the coolest and warmest monthly averages. Daily sunshine also varies across the year, while the rainfall and snowfall figures describe average daily amounts rather than monthly totals.
Climate overview
Temperature
The warmest monthly mean temperature is 17.8 °C in July, while the coolest is -4.0 °C in January. These are averages for the month, not daytime high temperatures, so they do not describe the full range visitors may experience from day to day. Across the calendar months, the unweighted mean of monthly mean temperatures is 6.4 °C. It summarizes the monthly averages without weighting them by the number of days in each month.
Sunshine
Mean daily sunshine is highest at 13.74 hours/day in June, a useful reference for visitors hoping to plan outdoor time around brighter average conditions. Sunshine duration is not the same as day length and does not guarantee uninterrupted sunshine. At the other end of the monthly averages, mean daily sunshine is 0.93 hours/day in December. The unweighted mean across monthly sunshine averages is 7.06 hours/day; neither figure describes the conditions on any individual day.
Rain
Mean daily rainfall reaches its highest monthly average of 3.00 mm/day in August. Visitors planning outdoor activities then may wish to bring rain protection, though a daily mean does not indicate how often rain falls or guarantee wet weather on a particular day. The lowest monthly mean daily rainfall is 0.57 mm/day in March, which can be a useful option for visitors prioritising lower average rainfall. It is not a promise of dry days; the unweighted mean across monthly daily-rainfall averages is 1.57 mm/day.
Snow
Mean daily snowfall is highest at 11.11 mm/day in January. The unweighted mean across the monthly daily-snowfall averages is 3.52 mm/day. These amounts do not establish how many days receive snow, snow depth or whether snow cover is present.
Best Travel Time Guide for Vantaa, Finland: Ideal Seasons and Weather Insights
For visitors prioritising cooler monthly-average temperatures, January is the relevant reference point, with a mean of -4.0 °C. For lower average daily rainfall, March is the conditional option, at 0.57 mm/day; neither average guarantees particular day-to-day conditions. If visiting in August, when mean daily rainfall is 3.00 mm/day, include rain protection in outdoor plans. Sunshine averages may also help with planning: the highest mean daily duration is 13.74 hours/day in June, while the lowest is 0.93 hours/day in December. These are sunshine durations, not measures of daylight length or guarantees of clear skies.
Snowfall averages provide another planning reference: mean daily snowfall is highest at 11.11 mm/day in January. This does not show the number of snowy days, snow depth or snow cover, so it cannot establish skiing conditions; check current conditions when making snow-dependent plans.
Climate Data Overview for Vantaa, Finland
Explore the comprehensive climate data for Vantaa, Finland. This detailed table provides valuable insights into temperature variations, precipitation levels, and seasonal changes, helping you understand the unique weather patterns of this region.
| Month | Average: Temperature °C | Rain (mm) / day | Snow (mm) / day | Sunshine (h) / day |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -4.0 | 0.58 | 11.11 | 1.10 |
| Feb | -2.8 | 0.63 | 10.67 | 3.04 |
| Mar | -1.4 | 0.57 | 5.58 | 6.64 |
| Apr | 3.9 | 0.99 | 2.47 | 9.87 |
| May | 10.6 | 1.69 | 0.28 | 12.00 |
| Jun | 16.0 | 2.10 | 0.00 | 13.74 |
| Jul | 17.8 | 2.33 | 0.00 | 12.93 |
| Aug | 16.9 | 3.00 | 0.00 | 10.68 |
| Sep | 12.2 | 1.92 | 0.00 | 7.87 |
| Oct | 6.2 | 2.17 | 0.79 | 4.31 |
| Nov | 2.4 | 1.85 | 3.37 | 1.60 |
| Dec | -1.0 | 0.97 | 7.98 | 0.93 |
| Average | 6.4 | 1.57 | 3.52 | 7.06 |