Climate Chart of Valley of Isere, France

Monthly data: Temperature °C, Rain (mm), Sunshine (h) · 2013–2023

For Valley of Isere, France, the climate data cover 2013–2023. Monthly mean temperatures span from January at -6.0 °C to July at 13.8 °C, giving a broad sense of the contrast in average conditions through the year. The supplied rainfall and sunshine figures add useful context for planning, while snowfall figures describe mean daily amounts rather than snow cover or the number of snowy days.

Chart
Share
Share this climate chart on Share
Climate Chart: Valley of Isere (France)

Climate overview

Temperature

Monthly mean temperature is lowest in January, at -6.0 °C, and reaches its highest point in July, at 13.8 °C. These are averages for each month, not daytime maximum temperatures, so they do not show the full range visitors may encounter within a day. The unweighted mean across monthly means is 3.5 °C; it summarises the calendar-month averages without weighting them by the number of days in each month.

Rain

Mean daily rainfall is lowest in January, at 0.06 mm/day, and highest in June, at 3.36 mm/day. These are daily mean amounts for the named months, not monthly totals, and they do not indicate how often rain falls or guarantee conditions on a particular day. The unweighted mean across monthly daily means is 1.56 mm/day, a broad summary rather than a day-weighted annual figure.

Snow

Mean daily snowfall reaches its highest monthly value in January, at 40.28 mm/day, and its lowest in July, at 0.20 mm/day. These snowfall averages do not establish how many days have snow, snow depth, or whether snow cover is present; they should not be read as a guide to skiing conditions. The unweighted mean across monthly daily snowfall means is 18.55 mm/day.

Sunshine

Mean daily sunshine duration is highest in July, at 12.17 hours/day, and lowest in December, at 5.18 hours/day. These averages can help with broad outdoor-planning expectations, but sunshine duration is not the same as day length and does not promise clear skies on any particular date. The unweighted mean of the monthly figures is 8.71 hours/day.

Best Travel Time Guide for Valley of Isere, France: Ideal Seasons and Weather Insights

For visitors prioritising lower average rainfall, January is the conditional option in the supplied figures, with mean daily rainfall of 0.06 mm/day; that does not guarantee dry days or quantify rain frequency. In contrast, June has the highest monthly mean daily rainfall, 3.36 mm/day, so flexible plans and rain-ready clothing are sensible when travelling then. Those seeking cooler monthly averages may prefer January, when the monthly mean temperature is -6.0 °C. For outdoor sightseeing planned around sunshine, the supplied mean daily duration is highest in July at 12.17 hours/day, and lowest in December at 5.18 hours/day; these are averages, not forecasts or measures of daylight length. Snowfall also matters when preparing for a visit: the highest monthly mean daily snowfall is in January, at 40.28 mm/day. This amount alone cannot tell you whether snow will be falling during your stay or establish snow depth or cover, so it is not a standalone indicator of ground conditions.

Climate Data Overview for Valley of Isere, France

Explore the comprehensive climate data for Valley of Isere, France. This detailed table provides valuable insights into temperature variations, precipitation levels, and seasonal changes, helping you understand the unique weather patterns of this region.

Month Average: Temperature °C Rain (mm) / day Snow (mm) / day Sunshine (h) / day
Jan -6.0 0.06 40.28 5.61
Feb -4.3 0.10 30.88 6.82
Mar -2.0 0.11 33.44 8.20
Apr 1.4 0.64 18.88 9.91
May 4.8 2.23 18.52 10.26
Jun 10.7 3.36 0.78 12.02
Jul 13.8 3.30 0.20 12.17
Aug 13.1 3.18 0.86 11.13
Sep 9.5 2.31 3.73 9.66
Oct 5.7 2.25 7.48 7.78
Nov -1.0 0.96 30.20 5.81
Dec -3.6 0.21 37.38 5.18
Average 3.5 1.56 18.55 8.71