Climate Chart of Telluride, USA

Monthly data: Temperature °C, Rain (mm), Sunshine (h) · 2013–2023

For Telluride, USA, the climate data cover 2013–2023. The monthly mean temperature ranges from a winter low of -7.2 °C in January to a summer high of 15.6 °C in July, giving a broad sense of the annual temperature pattern. Daily rainfall and sunshine also vary across the calendar, while snowfall is recorded as a daily mean. These averages describe typical monthly conditions, not the weather on any particular visit.

Chart
Share
Share this climate chart on Share
Climate Chart: Telluride (USA)

Climate overview

Temperature

Monthly mean temperatures are lowest in January, at -7.2 °C, and highest in July, at 15.6 °C. These are averages for each month, not daytime highs, so they describe the broad temperature contrast rather than the full range visitors may encounter during a day. The unweighted mean across monthly means is 3.1 °C; it is not a day-weighted annual average.

Snow

Mean daily snowfall reaches its highest monthly value in March, at 15.98 mm/day; the unweighted mean across monthly means is 8.18 mm/day. These are snowfall amounts averaged by day, not monthly totals. They do not establish how many days receive snow, snow depth or cover, or whether conditions are suitable for skiing.

Rain

Mean daily rainfall reaches its highest monthly value in July, at 2.69 mm/day. The lowest value is shared by January / December, at 0.01 mm/day. These are daily means for the named months, not monthly rainfall totals, and a low average does not guarantee rain-free days or indicate how often rain occurs. The unweighted mean of the monthly means is 0.74 mm/day.

Sunshine

Mean daily sunshine duration is highest in June, at 13.28 hours/day, and lowest in December, at 6.93 hours/day. These figures can help set expectations for average daily sunshine when planning outdoor time, but sunshine duration is not the same as day length and does not guarantee clear conditions. The unweighted mean across monthly means is 10.17 hours/day.

Best Travel Time Guide for Telluride, USA: Ideal Seasons and Weather Insights

Visitors prioritising cooler monthly averages can use January, when the monthly mean temperature is -7.2 °C, as a criterion for planning; this does not describe daytime maximum temperatures or guarantee the conditions on a particular day. For lower average rainfall, January / December is a conditional option, with mean daily rainfall of 0.01 mm/day. That low mean cannot guarantee dry days or quantify rain frequency. For rain preparation, note that July has the highest mean daily rainfall, at 2.69 mm/day, so visitors may wish to plan flexibly and bring suitable rain protection. For daylight outdoor planning, mean daily sunshine is highest in June, at 13.28 hours/day, and lowest in December, at 6.93 hours/day; these averages are not day-length measures or forecasts of clear skies. The rainfall, temperature and sunshine criteria point to different considerations rather than one universally best time to visit. Snowfall averages peak in March, at 15.98 mm/day mean daily snowfall. This can inform seasonal travel preparation, but it does not show the number of snowy days, snow depth or cover, or establish skiing conditions.

Climate Data Overview for Telluride, USA

Explore the comprehensive climate data for Telluride, USA. This detailed table provides valuable insights into temperature variations, precipitation levels, and seasonal changes, helping you understand the unique weather patterns of this region.

Month Average: Temperature °C Rain (mm) / day Snow (mm) / day Sunshine (h) / day
Jan -7.2 0.01 14.37 7.28
Feb -6.0 0.02 15.89 8.23
Mar -2.7 0.06 15.98 9.59
Apr 0.7 0.21 10.73 11.22
May 5.3 0.75 6.85 12.31
Jun 12.4 0.74 0.58 13.28
Jul 15.6 2.69 0.00 12.64
Aug 14.2 2.26 0.00 11.94
Sep 11.0 1.57 1.14 10.86
Oct 4.0 0.48 6.25 9.52
Nov -2.8 0.08 11.45 8.26
Dec -7.0 0.01 14.88 6.93
Average 3.1 0.74 8.18 10.17