Climate Chart of Tehran, Iran

Monthly data: Temperature °C, Rain (mm), Sunshine (h) · 2013–2023

For Tehran, Iran, the climate data describe 2013–2023. The monthly mean temperature ranges from January at 2.8 °C to July at 31.8 °C, giving a broad sense of the annual contrast without implying daytime highs or lows. Rainfall and sunshine also vary across the calendar, while the recorded snowfall figures provide a separate measure of average daily amounts rather than snow cover or the frequency of snowy days.

Chart
Share
Share this climate chart on Share
Climate Chart: Tehran (Iran)

Climate overview

Temperature

Monthly mean temperatures are lowest in January, at 2.8 °C, and highest in July, at 31.8 °C. These are averages for whole months, not daytime maximum temperatures, so they describe the broad temperature pattern rather than the range visitors may experience within a day. Across the calendar months, the unweighted mean of monthly means is 17.3 °C; it is not a day-weighted annual average.

Rain

Mean daily rainfall reaches its highest monthly average in March at 1.54 mm/day, while the lowest is in August at 0.00 mm/day. These are daily mean amounts, not monthly totals, and a low average does not guarantee rain-free days or show how often rain occurs. The unweighted mean of the monthly daily-rainfall averages is 0.69 mm/day, offering a broad summary without describing the timing of individual wet days.

Sunshine

Daily sunshine averages are highest in June at 12.84 hours/day and lowest in December at 7.76 hours/day. These figures can help with planning outdoor time, but sunshine duration is not the same as day length and does not guarantee uninterrupted sunshine. The unweighted mean of the monthly daily averages is 10.29 hours/day.

Snow

The highest monthly mean daily snowfall is recorded in January at 1.39 mm/day. The unweighted mean of the monthly daily snowfall averages is 0.31 mm/day. These amounts do not establish how many days have snow, its depth or persistence, or whether conditions are suitable for skiing.

Best Travel Time Guide for Tehran, Iran: Ideal Seasons and Weather Insights

For visitors prioritising lower average rainfall, August is the conditional option indicated by the lowest mean daily rainfall, 0.00 mm/day; this average does not guarantee dry days or measure rain frequency. By contrast, March has the highest monthly mean daily rainfall at 1.54 mm/day, so rain preparation is worth considering when planning for that period. Visitors who prefer cooler monthly averages may consider January, when the monthly mean temperature is 2.8 °C; it is not a daytime low or a forecast for a particular visit. For outdoor sightseeing that prioritises longer average daily sunshine, June records 12.84 hours/day, while December has 7.76 hours/day. Sunshine duration is not day length, and these separate criteria do not establish one universally best time to visit.

Climate Data Overview for Tehran, Iran

Explore the comprehensive climate data for Tehran, Iran. This detailed table provides valuable insights into temperature variations, precipitation levels, and seasonal changes, helping you understand the unique weather patterns of this region.

Month Average: Temperature °C Rain (mm) / day Snow (mm) / day Sunshine (h) / day
Jan 2.8 0.96 1.39 8.15
Feb 5.0 1.17 1.10 8.74
Mar 10.5 1.54 0.31 9.47
Apr 16.2 1.11 0.01 10.56
May 22.8 0.41 0.00 12.07
Jun 29.2 0.04 0.00 12.84
Jul 31.8 0.03 0.00 12.80
Aug 30.1 0.00 0.00 12.25
Sep 26.2 0.02 0.00 11.06
Oct 18.4 0.59 0.00 9.83
Nov 9.6 1.38 0.54 7.93
Dec 4.8 1.03 0.41 7.76
Average 17.3 0.69 0.31 10.29