Climate Chart of Tampere, Finland
Monthly data: Temperature °C, Rain (mm), Sunshine (h) · 2013–2023
For Tampere, Finland, the climate data cover 2013–2023. The annual pattern spans markedly different monthly mean temperatures, from January at -4.7 °C to July at 17.4 °C. Sunshine also varies considerably through the year, while recorded daily rainfall and snowfall means provide useful context for planning. These summaries describe monthly averages rather than the conditions of any particular day.
Climate overview
Temperature
Monthly mean temperature is lowest in January, at -4.7 °C, and reaches its highest monthly mean in July, at 17.4 °C. These figures describe the average temperature across each month, not daytime highs, so they cannot show the full range a visitor might encounter within a day. Across the calendar-month means, the unweighted mean is 5.8 °C. It offers a broad annual reference, but is not a day-weighted average and does not describe conditions in any single month.
Sunshine
Mean daily sunshine reaches its highest monthly level in June, at 13.06 hours/day, while its lowest is in December, at 0.52 hours/day. These averages can help indicate how sunshine duration changes across the year, but sunshine hours are not the same as day length. The unweighted mean across monthly mean daily sunshine figures is 6.48 hours/day; it is a year-wide reference, not a promise of sunshine on any given day.
Rain
Mean daily rainfall is lowest in January, at 0.31 mm/day, and highest in August, at 2.90 mm/day. These are average daily amounts for the named months, not monthly totals; they also do not reveal how often rain falls or whether a particular day will be wet. The unweighted mean of the monthly mean daily rainfall figures is 1.45 mm/day. Treat it as a broad summary rather than a forecast or a measure of rain frequency.
Snow
Mean daily snowfall is highest in January, at 9.41 mm/day. The unweighted mean across monthly mean daily snowfall figures is 3.38 mm/day. These snowfall averages do not establish how many days have snow, snow depth or cover, or whether skiing conditions are present.
Best Travel Time Guide for Tampere, Finland: Ideal Seasons and Weather Insights
For visitors prioritising cooler monthly mean conditions, January is the relevant reference point, with a monthly mean of -4.7 °C; this does not describe daytime highs or the temperature on a particular visit. Those planning outdoor sightseeing around sunshine duration may also consider that the highest mean daily sunshine occurs in June, at 13.06 hours/day, while the lowest occurs in December, at 0.52 hours/day. Sunshine duration is not day length, and neither monthly average guarantees the conditions on a given day. If lower average rainfall is a priority, January is the lowest-rainfall reference, with mean daily rainfall of 0.31 mm/day. By contrast, prepare for rain when travelling in August, the highest-rainfall month at 2.90 mm/day mean daily rainfall. These daily averages do not quantify rain frequency or guarantee dry or wet days, so bring adaptable rain protection rather than treating either month as a forecast.
Climate Data Overview for Tampere, Finland
Explore the comprehensive climate data for Tampere, Finland. This detailed table provides valuable insights into temperature variations, precipitation levels, and seasonal changes, helping you understand the unique weather patterns of this region.
| Month | Average: Temperature °C | Rain (mm) / day | Snow (mm) / day | Sunshine (h) / day |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -4.7 | 0.31 | 9.41 | 0.99 |
| Feb | -3.4 | 0.32 | 7.78 | 2.57 |
| Mar | -1.9 | 0.37 | 5.76 | 6.23 |
| Apr | 3.1 | 0.84 | 3.88 | 9.23 |
| May | 10.0 | 1.64 | 0.68 | 11.49 |
| Jun | 15.5 | 2.53 | 0.03 | 13.06 |
| Jul | 17.4 | 2.68 | 0.00 | 12.20 |
| Aug | 16.4 | 2.90 | 0.00 | 10.24 |
| Sep | 11.6 | 1.83 | 0.00 | 6.47 |
| Oct | 5.5 | 1.98 | 1.40 | 3.70 |
| Nov | 1.6 | 1.32 | 4.31 | 1.11 |
| Dec | -1.7 | 0.66 | 7.33 | 0.52 |
| Average | 5.8 | 1.45 | 3.38 | 6.48 |