Climate Chart of Les Arcs (Savoie), France

Monthly data: Temperature °C, Rain (mm), Sunshine (h) · 2013–2023

For Les Arcs (Savoie), France, the climate data cover 2013–2023. The monthly mean temperature ranges from January at 7.4 °C to July at 25.9 °C, giving a broad sense of the contrast across the year without describing daytime highs or conditions on any particular day. Mean daily rainfall and sunshine also vary by month, while recorded snowfall is included in the figures. These averages can help frame a visit, but they do not predict the weather for specific dates.

Chart
Share
Share this climate chart on Share
Climate Chart: Les Arcs (Savoie) (France)

Climate overview

Temperature

The coolest monthly mean temperature is 7.4 °C in January, while the warmest is 25.9 °C in July. These are monthly averages, not daytime maximum temperatures, so they describe the broad temperature pattern rather than the range a visitor might experience within a day. Across the calendar-month means, the unweighted mean is 15.8 °C; it is not a day-weighted annual average.

Rain

Mean daily rainfall is highest in November at 4.29 mm/day, and lowest in July at 0.39 mm/day. The figures are daily means rather than monthly totals, and a lower mean does not guarantee rain-free days or show how often rain occurs. The unweighted mean across the monthly daily-rainfall means is 2.01 mm/day; it is not a day-weighted annual average.

Sunshine

Mean daily sunshine reaches its highest value in July at 13.38 hours/day, and its lowest in December at 6.23 hours/day. These are sunshine-duration averages, not measures of day length or a guarantee of clear skies on a particular day. The unweighted mean across the monthly sunshine-duration means is 9.64 hours/day.

Snow

Mean daily snowfall is highest in February at 0.60 mm/day. This average does not establish how many days have snowfall, how deep snow becomes, whether snow cover persists, or what conditions are suitable for skiing. The unweighted mean across the monthly daily-snowfall means is 0.08 mm/day; it should not be read as a monthly total.

Best Travel Time Guide for Les Arcs (Savoie), France: Ideal Seasons and Weather Insights

For visitors prioritising lower average rainfall, July is the conditional option in the data, with mean daily rainfall of 0.39 mm/day. That figure cannot guarantee dry days or indicate rain frequency, so consider flexible plans and pack for changing conditions. If cooler monthly-average temperatures are your priority, January has the lowest mean at 7.4 °C; this does not specify daytime highs or the temperature on your travel dates.

Prepare for the higher mean daily rainfall recorded in November, at 4.29 mm/day; an umbrella or waterproof layer may be useful, though the average does not predict rain on any particular day. For outdoor sightseeing guided by average sunshine duration, July has the highest mean at 13.38 hours/day, while December has the lowest at 6.23 hours/day. Sunshine hours are not day length, and neither average guarantees the conditions during a visit. Snowfall is recorded most strongly by its monthly daily mean in February, at 0.60 mm/day. This alone cannot tell you whether snow cover or skiing conditions will be present, so check conditions close to your travel dates.

Climate Data Overview for Les Arcs (Savoie), France

Explore the comprehensive climate data for Les Arcs (Savoie), France. This detailed table provides valuable insights into temperature variations, precipitation levels, and seasonal changes, helping you understand the unique weather patterns of this region.

Month Average: Temperature °C Rain (mm) / day Snow (mm) / day Sunshine (h) / day
Jan 7.4 1.92 0.10 6.62
Feb 8.4 2.18 0.60 7.49
Mar 10.8 1.90 0.05 9.14
Apr 13.8 2.09 0.00 10.63
May 17.6 1.87 0.00 11.55
Jun 22.8 1.23 0.00 13.07
Jul 25.9 0.39 0.00 13.38
Aug 25.4 0.65 0.00 12.32
Sep 21.2 1.37 0.00 10.46
Oct 16.8 3.61 0.00 8.13
Nov 11.5 4.29 0.00 6.68
Dec 8.5 2.60 0.24 6.23
Average 15.8 2.01 0.08 9.64